CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 G86731

Mr. J. F. Johnson
Ghiona & Valaperta S.r.l.
26848 Stoney Creek Drive
Elkhart IN 46514

RE: The tariff classification of steel rail clips from Italy.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are forged steel rail clips. Pictures of various styles of rail clips were submitted with your ruling request. The applicable subheading for the steel rail clips will be 7302.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for railway or tramway track construction material of iron or steel, the following: rails, check-rails and rack rails, switch blades, crossing frogs, point rods and other crossing pieces, sleepers (cross-ties), fish-plates, chairs, chair wedges, sole plates (base plates), rail clips, bedplates, ties and other material specialized for jointing or fixing rails, other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division